Santa Cruise Program Details

Santa Cruise Program Details

 

November 26, Fraser Auditorium 7:30 PM
Pre concert talk at 6:15

                            Santa Cruise or “Winter Scenes and Christmas Dreams”

                                            Guest Conductor, Josh Wood

                                                  Program

*With soprano soloist Pam Teed

Dance of the Tumblers from “The Snow Maiden”      N. Rimsky- Korsakov
A Christmas Overture                                                         S. Coleridge-Taylor

“Rejoice Greatly” from Messiah   *                                     G. F. Handel

Wexford Carol                                                                       trad. arr. M. Wilberg

Evening Prayer and Dream Pantomime

from the opera Hansel and Gretel                                   E.Humperdinck

INTERMISSION

“Carillon” from L’Arlesienne suite no. 1                            G. Bizet

Kiwetin-acahcos (North Star)

fanfare for the peoples of the north                                 A. Balfour (Can)

Cantique de Jean Racine    G. Faure*

Gesu Bambino   *                                                                    P. Yon/W.Ryden

Waltz of the Flowers from Nutcracker Suite                 P. Tchaikovsky

A Christmas Festival                                                             arr. L. Anderson

Members of the Orchestra for November 26, 2022

1st violins:   

Concertmaster: Beth Schneider- Gould

Sebastian Sallans
Martha Kashap
Philip Kashap
Milas Hewson

2nd violins:
Melissa Schaak*
Anne-Marie Perron-Jutras
Aaron Dent
Matthew Mifflin
Kathryn Martin

violas:
Geoff McCausland*
Aaron Barry
Athena Wallis

cellos:
Dick van Raadshooven *
David MacDonald
Bernadette Merritt
Ralf Meyer

basses:
Arianna Verbree

percussion

Jack Broumpton
Sally Lesk 
Illeana Buju
Ben Conroy

oboes:
Heather MacDonald*
Chieh-Ying Lu

flutes:
Danielle Conti (and Piccolo)
Stephanie Tagliabracci

clarinets:
Jessica Sigurdson*
Brenda Arrowsmith

bassoons:
Eleanor Sonley*
Mits Takayesu

french horns:
Maggie Niro*
Jim Boland
Jennifer Grant
Diane Chapman Hodgins

trumpets: 

Jodi Bourcier*
Tracy Mark
Joanne Hogarth

trombones:
Charlotte Leonard*
Blair McNally
Catherine Valiaho

tuba:
Michael Guillemette

piano:
Yoo Young Park

*principal player